Visa Requirements

Tourist Visa

  1. A valid, signed US passport. The passport must have at least 6 months remaining after the completion of your stay in Burundi, and contain at least one blank visa page.
  2. Two (2) legibly fully completed and signed Burundi Visa Application
  3. Two(2) passport photographs  (Please staple the photos on the forms)
  4. International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever
  5. Copy of round trip airline tickets or itinerary, or letter of confirmation from travel agent
  6. For Tourists: Proof of hotel reservation(s)
  7. For visitors: an invitation letter by family members or friends

 Countries listed below are exempted from visa application:
-Democratic Republic of Congo;
-Rwanda,
-Uganda,
-Tanzania,
-Kenya.
However, nationals from countries exempted from visa application need to have a valid passport issued by their respective countries.

Business Visa

  1. A valid, signed US passport. The passport must have at least 6 months remaining after the completion of your stay in Burundi, and contain at least one blank visa page.
  2. Two (2) legibly fully completed and signed Burundi Visa Application
  3. Two (2) passport photographs  (Please staple the photos on the forms)
  4. International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever
  5. A business letter of introduction and financial responsibility is required to be typed on your company letterhead and addressed to: Embassy of Burundi, Visa Section, Washington, DC. This letter must be signed by a company officer other than the traveler, and should:
    1. state the nature of business to be performed;
    2. include the name and address of the company to be visited;
    3. guarantee sufficient financial support during visit; and
    4. guarantee return transportation to the US for the applicant.

Fees

In addition to the standard Iratex fees, the following consular fees apply:

VISA FEES

1. Ninety (90) US $: Single/Multiple entry visa (visa allowing a single/multiple entry in Burundi, valid for up to 90 days);

2.Forty (40) US$: Transit visa ( visa allowing a short stop over up to 48 hours);

3 An Additional thirty (30) US$ charge will be applicable for faster processing (Visa to be issued within 24 to 48 hours).

N.B. : Visa fees are payable only in Money Orders or Cashier’s Check and are non-refundable; All applicants are advised to submit the exact amount of the official fee indicated above using money order or cashier’s check only. No refunds will be made to applications submitted with an amount exceeding the official fees.

VISA PROCESSING TIME

Standard Processing Time: 72 hours