Visa Requirements

Tourist Visa

  1. A valid, signed US passport. The passport must have at least 6 months remaining after the completion of your stay in the Congo Republic, and contain at least one blank visa page.
  2. Two (2) fully completed and signed Republic of Congo Visa Application
  3. Two (2) passport photographs
  4. Letter from travel agent confirming purpose of trip
  5. An invitation letter or hotel reservation (For the tourist visa)
    A typewritten and notarized invitation letter stating the nature of the trip, the name and address of a reference to be visited in the Republic of Congo. The invitation letter must be addressed to the Embassy of the Republic of Congo, Visa section.

Business Visa

  1. A valid, signed US passport. The passport must have at least 6 months remaining after the completion of your stay in the Congo Republic, and contain at least one blank visa page.
  2. Two (2) fully completed and signed Republic of Congo Visa Application
  3. Two (2) passport photographs
  4. Letter from travel agent confirming purpose of trip
  5. An invitation letter or hotel reservation (For the tourist visa)
    A typewritten and notarized invitation letter stating the nature of the trip, the name and address of a reference to be visited in the Republic of Congo. The invitation letter must be addressed to the Embassy of the Republic of Congo, Visa section.
  6. A business letter of introduction and financial responsibilityĀ is required to be typed on your company letterhead and addressed to: Embassy of the Congo Republic, Visa Section, Washington, DC. This letter must be signed by a company officer other than the traveler, and should:
    1. state the nature of business to be performed;
    2. include the name and address of the company to be visited;
    3. guarantee sufficient financial support during visit; and
    4. guarantee return transportation to the US for the applicant.

Fees

In addition to the standard Iratex fees, the following consular fees apply:

Visa Fees
A money order, cashier check or business check of $200.00 US Dollars payable to the order of the “Embassy of the Republic of Congo.” Personal checks, Canadian postal checks, Mexican postal checks cash, Credit Cards or Debit Cards are not accepted. Cash will be accepted only if the applicant is physically present at the moment of the service requested. No visa applications will be processed until you have fully paid your visa fees. All visa fees are non-refundable.

 

Visa Information

The Congo tourist or business visa is usually valid for three months from date issued, for a stay in the Congo not to exceed 30 days.