Visa Requirements

Tourist Visa

  1. A valid, signed US passport. The passport must have at least 6 months remaining after the completion of your stay in Ghana, and contain at least one blank visa page.
  2. Two fully completed and signed  Ghana Visa Application Please add your email address below signature (11) . Make sure that your cell phone number is on your application next to your address (3b)
  3. Houston Consulate -Two passport photographs (2×2) – a recent, official color passport picture, stapled to the upper right hand corner of the application.  This picture must have a white background and show your face in full. Do not take your own picture or cut out a copy of your picture from your passport. This will cause your visa application to get denied
  4. Copy of round trip airline tickets or itinerary, or letter of confirmation from travel agent. COPY OF AIRLINE TICKET OR E TICKET (for single entry only) – ticket must be purchased before a visa can be issued.
  5. Copy of bank statement for proof of funds
  6. Application for persons under eighteen (UNDER AGE 18) requirements : a copy of their birth certificate, color copies of their parents’/guardians’ ID, and a letter from their guardians/parents giving their permission for the minor to travel to Ghana. 

Business Visa

  1. A valid, signed US passport. The passport must have at least 6 months remaining after the completion of your stay in Ghana, and contain at least one blank visa page.
  2. Two fully completed and signed  Ghana Visa Application Please add your email address below signature (11) . Make sure that your cell phone number is on your application next to your address (3b)
  3. Houston Consulate-  Two passport photograph (2×2) – Recent, official, color passport picture, STAPLED to the upper right hand of the application.  No scans or copies of pictures are acceptable. This picture must have a white background and show your face in full. Do not take your own picture or cut out a copy of your picture from your passport. This will cause your visa application to get denied
  4. Copy of round trip airline tickets or itinerary, or letter of confirmation from travel agent. This is required for single visas only, not for multiple visas.
  5. A business letter of introduction and financial responsibility is required to be typed on your company letterhead and addressed to: Embassy of Ghana, Visa Section, Washington, DC. This letter must be signed by a company officer other than the traveler, and should:
    1. state the nature of business to be performed;
    2. include the name and address of the company to be visited;
    3. guarantee sufficient financial support during visit; and
    4. guarantee return transportation to the US for the applicant.
  6.  LETTER OF INVITATION FROM INVITING ORGANIZATION– Required from sponsoring Ghanaian entity on its letterhead.

Fees

In addition to the standard Iratex fees, the following consular fees apply:

  a. RUSH SINGLE ENTRY – $100 – one entry only – Rush requests received Monday through Thursday will be processed the same day

                        1). $60 money order, postal order or cashier’s check made out to the Ghana Embassy for the Application Fee

                        2). $40 money order, postal order or cashier’s check made out to Diane Webb for the Rush Fee

       b. NON-RUSH SINGLE VISA – $60 – One entry only – Please allow 10 business days processing time. Note we are closed Fri, Sat and Sun

                         1). $60 money order, postal order or cashier’s check made out to the Ghana Embassy for Application Fee

                                           VALIDITY: MUST be used within 3 months (90 days) from date of issue

      a. RUSH MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA – $200 – multiple visits – Rush requests received Monday through Thursday will be processed the same day

                        1). $100 money order, postal order or cashier’s check made out to the Ghana Embassy for the Application Fee

                        2). $100 money order, postal order or cashier’s check made out to Diane Webb for the Rush Fee

       b. NON-RUSH MULTIPLE VISA – $100 – Multiple visits – Please allow 10 business days processing time. Note we are closed Fri, Sat and Sun.

                VALIDITY:  Multiple entry visas are valid for 3 years unless the passport expires within the 3-year period. Ghanaians by birth are entitled                                    to a multiple visa that is valid for 5 years unless the passport expires within the 5-year period.

                                                   There is no requirement to purchase your ticket before requesting a multiple visa.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Visa Information

Your application will be hand carried to the Consulate, and is usually processed in 24 hours at the consulate for Rush Service.

The single entry Ghana tourist or business visa is usually valid for three months from date issued, for a stay not to exceed 30 days. Multiple entry visa is usually valid for 1 year. (Request in writing please)

ALL SINGLE ENTRY VISAS MUST BE USED WITHIN 90 DAYS AND ARE NOT VALID AFTER A 90 DAYS STAY IN GHANA.  IF YOUR STAY IN             GHANA IS LONGER THAN 3 MONTHS (90 DAYS), YOU MUST APPLY FOR THE MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA. ***

***ALL VISAS ARE INVALIDATED WHEN THE PASSPORT EXPIRES ***