Visa Requirements

 

*******Attention*******

Regarding current or previous Pakistani Nationals! As of 01-05-2018 ,  Iratex is no longer able to be a third party in submitting your applications.  You must submit in person or by mail to your jurisdictional Consulate or Embassy. 

The requirements, forms and formatting of this application are very stringent. The India Embassy reviews each application carefully and will reject any application that does not meet their exacting standards.  

Please make sure that your passport is signed and that the signature on the India application is exactly as it appears on the passport.

Persons of India origin have additional requirements. If you are of India origin please contact us directly. Additional requirements apply to those of India origin and processing times may be substantially longer.

Iratex does not process OCI and other such long term India visas. If you qualify for OCI ,or other similar visas, please contact the India Embassy directly.

INDIA RENUNCIATION   SERVICE

Please follow the link below for applications and instructions

Renunciation Link

Tourist Visa

  1. A valid, signed US passport. The passport must have at least 6 months remaining after the completion of your stay in India, and contain at least one blank visa page.
  2. One completed India visa application India Visa Application
  3. Make sure to sign INSIDE THE BOX -Please say within the box when signing on the first page. Please also sign at the bottom of the second page.
  4. Required ****Fully completed and signed Particulars form must be typed. You cannot use NA on any question on the Particulars form. Just No or None.  
       India additional-particulars-form-visa Updated  Aug 2015
  5. One passport photographs  Do not upload a photo
  6. One copy of proof of residence such as a current valid driver license or current utility bill such as gas or electric bill.  Update 07/25/2017: This Address is where the passport will be Shipped to.  
  7. One copy of your birth certificate if less than 18 years of age
  8. If you are naturalized citizen please include a copy of your naturalization certificate and Birth Certificate.
  9. If you don’t have a US passport please include a copy of your green card or US visa and I-94
  10. The attached Cox & Kings  “Declaration Form” must be completed and signed by the applicant The Cox & Kings Disclaimer form  must be typed.   
     India CKGS disclaimer-form updated Aug 2015
  11. Please request a 120 month  multiple entry visa only.
  12. 2 copies of Checklist to be printed, ticked and signed. INDIA TOURIST CHECKLIST 2019

Business Visa

  1. A valid, signed US passport. The passport must have at least 6 months remaining after the completion of your stay in India, and contain at least one blank visa page.
  2. One completed India visa application India Visa Application
  3. Make sure to sign INSIDE THE BOX- Please say within the box when signing on the first page.  Please also sign at the bottom of the second page.
  4. Required ***Fully completed and signed Particulars form must be typed. You cannot use NA on any question on the Particulars form. Just No or None.  
      India additional-particulars-form-visa Updated Aug 2015
  5. One passport photographs Do not upload a photo
  6. One copy of proof of residence such as current valid driver license or current utility bill such as gas or electric bill.  Update 07/25/2017: This Address is where the passport will be Shipped to. 
  7. One copy of your birth certificate if less than 18 years of age
  8. If you don’t have a US passport please include a copy of your green card or US visa and I-94
  9. If you are naturalized citizen please include a copy of your naturalization certificate and Birth Certificate.
  10. One copy of flight itinerary
  11. One invitation Letter needs to have a physical address and addressed to: Consulate or  Embassy of  your Jurisdiction- India, Visa Section,. from host in India (may be a faxed or email attachment ) Must specifically request the validity mentioned on the application. *****Update on 3/27/2019****  This statement needs to be in the invitation letter    “(Name of applicant) will not receive any form of renumeration from any sources in India and will remain an employee of (write US Company name) in USA. (Name of applicant) will not engage in any activities in India other than the stated purpose of work.” 
  12.  Must Have a  certificate of incorporation of Company in India.
  13. Please request a 12 month , 60 Month or 120 Month  multiple entry visa only.
  14. A business letter of introduction and financial responsibility is required to be typed on your company letterhead with not just a P.O. Box needs to have a physical address and addressed to: Consulate or  Embassy of  your Jurisdiction- India, Visa Section,. This letter must be originally signed by a company officer other than the traveler, and should:
    1. state the nature of business to be performed;
    2. include the name and address of the company to be visited;
    3. guarantee sufficient financial support during visit; and
    4. guarantee return transportation to the US for the applicant.
    5. Must specifically request the validity mentioned on the application
  15. The attached Cox & Kings  “Declaration Form” must be completed and signed by the applicantThe Cox & Kings Disclaimer  form must be typed.  India CKGS disclaimer-form updated Aug 2015
  16. 2 copies of Checklist to be printed, ticked and signed. INDIA BUSINESS CHECKLIST 2019

India business visa for Applicants must have proof of corporate existence for the Indian Company. 


Applications and supporting documents Must all  request the same validity.  12 months, 60 months or 120 months validity only all other requests will be rejected. 

For Non US Citizens

If you are a non-US citizen, then you must provide a copy of one of the following documents:

  1. Your Permanent Resident Card (both sides)
  2. Employment authorization card or copy of page showing H1/H4, L1/L2, F1/F2, J1/J2 etc.
  3. Applicants who are not citizens / residents of the USA and hold a tourist or other short-term visa for the USA should normally apply for Indian visas in the country of their permanent residence. All non-US citizens legally resident in the US must fill up the Non US Citizen Form

Sri Lanka National For Sri Lankan Passport holders OR applicants of Sri Lankan origin: Completed and signed additional form. Please click here to download the additional Sri Lankan application form.

Bangladeshi National For Bangladeshi Passport Holders: Citizen of Bangladesh are required to fill Special Bangladeshi Form (2 copies with 2 photos) Additional Bangladesh Nationals Form Download For Houston Jurisdiction: US citizen applicants of Bangladesh origin provide

  1. A clear copy of their Naturalization Certificate and a clear copy of last held Bangladesh Passport if the applicant was born in Bangladesh; and
  2. If the US citizen applicant was born in the US, they should provide a clear copy of Naturalization Certificate and clear copy of last held Bangladesh Passport of both parents.

 

Visa Information

Maximum stay: 90 days  Processing time: varies by jurisdiction.  Visas may not be obtained upon arrival. In addition to entry visas, special permits may be required to visit certain areas of the country. Areas such as: North Eastern Frontier States of Mizoram, Manipur, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Assam, Tripura, Arunachal Pradesh, border areas of Jammu & Kashmir, certain areas of Uttar Predesh and Rajastan, Union Territories of Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep are out of bound for foreign nationals. If you plan to visit any of these areas, apply for a permit at least four weeks in advance.

 

Common errors:You must print the application on single sided paper. (2 separate pages)Not putting your name down “AS IN PASSPORT”. Not dating everything correctly (day, month, year) Not signing both pages .  Please sign in box on first page do not go outside box.  DO NOT tape or staple your photo to the application. Use glue stick or we will do it for you. 
 

In addition to the standard Iratex fees, the following consular fees apply: 

US Citizens   Tourist Visa

Visa Fee    +    ICWF Fee  +   CKGS Service Fee =  Total
10 Years (120 Months)  Multiple Entry

$ 160.00      $ 3.00                 $ 19.90      $15.00      =  $ 197.90

 

US Citizens   Business Visa

Visa Fee    +    ICWF Fee  +   CKGS Service Fee =  Total
5 Years (60 Months) Multiple Entry
 $ 160.00      $ 3.00                 $ 19.90     $15.00        =  $197.90

 

1 Year (12 Months)Multiple Entry

$ 160.00      $ 3.00                $19.90    $15.00        = $ 197.90