Visa Requirements

 

TOURIST VISA EXEMPTION FOR US CITIZEN

US Citizen and foreign nationals of 45 countries and territories are eligible for Tourist Visa Exemption.

This type of visa is granted for 30 days, non-extendable and cannot be converted into another type of visa (valid for tourism purpose only).

The visa exemption can only be applied at certain immigration checkpoints, as follows:

Soekarno-Hatta International Airport, Jakarta

Ngurah Rai International Airport, Bali

Kualanamu International Airport, Medan

Juanda International Airport, Surabaya

Hang Nadim International Airport, Batam

Sri Bintan Pura Seaport, Tanjung Pinang

Batam Center Seaport, Batam

Sekupang Seaport, Batam

Tanjung Uban Seaport, Tanjung Uban

The complete list of visa-free countries and territories are, as follows:

Austria, Bahrain, Belgium, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Canada, Chile, People Republic of China, Czech Republic, Denmark, Ecuador, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong-China, Hungary, Italy, Japan, Kuwait, Lao PDR, Macau, Malaysia, Mexico, Morocco, Myanmar, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Qatar, Republic of Korea, Russia, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States, and Viet Nam.

Tourist Visa or Social Visit Visa

  1. A valid and signed passport. The passport must have at least 6 months for single entry visa and 18 months for multiple entry visa at the date of entry into Indonesia.remaining after the completion of your stay in Indonesia, and contain at least two blank visa pages.
  2. Application Link Indonesia Application Link
  3. Two (2) passport photographs
  4. Copy of round trip airline tickets or itinerary
  5. Copy of Driver’s License to serve as proof of residence.
  6. Copy of most recent bank statement showing sufficient funds in the amount of US$ 2000,00 (two thousand dollars) or more.
  7. Letter explaining purpose of trip to Indonesia in detail
  8. International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever Required if arriving from an infected area within 5 Days.
  9. Applicants under 18 years of age should attach a notarized copy of birth certificate. Notarized letter of consent signed by non-traveling parents/guardian must be attached if the applicant under 18 years of age travels without the parents.

Business Visa

  1. A valid, signed US passport. The passport must have at least 6 months remaining after the completion of your stay in Indonesia, and contain at least one blank visa page.
  2. Application Link Indonesia Application Link
  3. Two (2) passport photographs
  4. Copy of round trip airline tickets or itinerary
  5. Copy of Driver’s License to serve as proof of residence.
  6. Copy of most recent bank statement showing sufficient funds
  7. Letter explaining purpose of trip to Indonesia in detail
  8. International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever Required if arriving from an infected area within 5 Days.
  9. Letter of invitation from the inviting company in Indonesia
  10. A business letter of introduction and financial responsibility is required to be typed on your company letterhead and addressed to: Embassy of Indonesia, Visa Section, Washington, DC. This letter must be signed by a company officer other than the traveler, and should:
    1. state the nature of business to be performed;
    2. include the name and address of the company to be visited;
    3. guarantee sufficient financial support during visit; and
    4. guarantee return transportation to the US for the applicant.

Fees

In addition to the standard Iratex fees, the following consular fees apply:

VISIT VISA (SINGLE ENTRY)                                                           $50     
MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA (for one year, issued for family, business and official visit ONLY)                                $ 110 
VISA ON ARRIVAL 
a. 7 DAYS (for Special Economic Zones)                                 $ 15 
 b. 30 DAYS                                $ 35 
LIMITED STAY VISA 
 a. 6 MONTHS                                    $ 55 
 b. 1 YEAR                                   $ 105 
 c. 2 YEAR                                     $ 180 
 Documents Legalization                 $ 20 (each copy)

 

Visa Information

Your application will be checked and hand carried to the Embassy and is usually processed in about 4-5 business days.

The Indonesia visa is usually valid for three months from date of issue, for stay not to exceed 30 days or 60 days

The Multiple Entry visa is available for business visitors only. Letter of invitation from company in Indonesia is required.

The consulate of Indonesia requires Ministry of Foreign Affairs approval before a visa is issued for travel to the following places: Bali, Iryan, Jaya, Ache, North Sumatra, Maluku.