Visa Requirements

Tourist Visa

  1. A valid, signed US passport. The passport must have at least 6 months remaining after the completion of your stay in Mozambique.
  2. Fully completed and signed Mozambique Visa Application
  3. Two (2) passport photographs
  4. Copy of round trip airline tickets or itinerary, or letter of confirmation from travel agent

Visitor Visa

  1. A valid, signed US passport. The passport must have at least 6 months remaining after the completion of your stay in Mozambique.
  2. Fully completed and signed Mozambique Visa Application
  3. Two (2) passport photographs
  4. Copy of round trip airline tickets or itinerary, or letter of confirmation from travel agent
  5. Letter of Invitation from host in Mozambique

Business Visa

  1. A valid, signed US passport. The passport must have at least 6 months remaining after the completion of your stay in Mozambique.
  2. Fully completed and signed Mozambique Visa Application
  3. Two (2) passport photographs
  4. Copy of round trip airline tickets or itinerary, or letter of confirmation from travel agent
  5. A business letter of introduction and financial responsibility is required to be typed on your company letterhead and addressed to: Embassy of Mozambique, Visa Section, Washington, DC. This letter must be signed by a company officer other than the traveler, and should:
    1. state the nature of business to be performed;
    2. include the name and address of the company to be visited;
    3. guarantee sufficient financial support during visit; and
    4. guarantee return transportation to the US for the applicant.

Fees

In addition to the standard Iratex fees, the following consular fees apply:

Single Entry – Two Week Issue$20.00 per visa
Double Entry/Multiple Entry – Two Week Issue$40.00 per visa
Single Entry – Two Day Issue$40.00 per visa
Double Entry/Multiple Entry – Two Day Issue$60.00 per visa

Visa Information

Travelers, on arrival, must state the amount of currency in bank notes, checks and traveler’s checks brought in to the country.

The statement is to be handed to the Exchange Control Office at the point of entry.

Exchange $50.00 at the point of entry.

The import or export of local currency is prohibited.

Passport must have at least six months remaining validity and contain at least one blank visa page for visa to be issued. IRATEX can assist with obtaining US Passports, whether new issue, renewal, or obtaining additional visa pages for a valid passport.

Special requirements exist for US Official and Diplomatic passport holders.

Visa Validity

Business Visas

Single entry: Valid for entry for two months and for stay of thirty days, but can be extended after arrival up to ninety days.

Double entry: Valid for entry for two months and for stay of thirty days each entry

Tourist Visas

Single entry: Valid for entry for two months and for stay up to ninety days

Double entry: Valid for entry for two months and for stay of thirty days each entry

Visitor Visas

Single entry: Valid for entry for two months and for stay of fifteen days, but can be extended after arrival up to ninety days

Double entry: Valid for entry for two months and for stay of thirty days each entry

Business/Tourist/Visitor Visas

Multiple entry: Can be valid for entry up to 6 months, but for stay only up to 15 days

Transit Visas

Single entry: Valid for entry for two months and for stay of seven days

Double entry: Valid for entry for two months and for stay of seven days each entry.