Visa Requirements

Before submitting your application through mail or drop off, you must first submit your details HERE and continue below for the application process. We will return back your application if we do not receive your details.

 

Complete and Print Tourist Visa Application form  HERE

 

 

 

Tourist Visa

  1. A valid, signed passport and a copy of Passport ID page.. The passport must have at least 6 months remaining after the completion of your stay in Nepal, and contain at least two blank visa page.
  2. Fully completed and signed  Nepal Tourist visa application 2017
  3. Passport photograph 

Business Visa

  1. A valid, signed passport. The passport must have at least 6 months remaining after the completion of your stay in Nepal, and contain at least one blank visa page.
  2. Fully completed and signed Nepal visa application 2017
  3. Passport photograph (Photo must be Glued on the top right of an Application Form)
  4. A business letter of introduction and financial responsibility is required to be typed on your company letterhead and addressed to: Embassy of Nepal, Visa Section, Washington, DC. This letter must be signed by a company officer other than the traveler, and should:
    1. state the nature of business to be performed;
    2. include the name and address of the company to be visited;
    3. guarantee sufficient financial support during visit; and
    4. guarantee return transportation to the US for the applicant.

Fees

In addition to the standard Iratex fees, the following consular fees apply:

Visa Fees:

Fees must be in the form of Money Order or Cashier’s Cheque Only with at least one year’s validity period payable to the Embassy of Nepal, with the full name and address of the applicant written on it.

Note: Visa Fee is required for children below 10 years holding U.S. Passport and Travel Document.

(Children below 10 years other than the U.S. Passport and Travel Document holder do not required Visa Fee)

Multiple Entry – Stay up to 15 Days$25.00 per visa
Multiple Entry – Stay up to 30 Days$40.00 per visa
Multiple Entry – Stay up to 90 Days$100.00 per visa

Visa Information

Your application will be checked and hand carried to the Embassy .

Processing Time: Four business day at the Embassy.