Visa Requirements

Tourist Visa

  1. A valid, signed passport. The passport must have at least 6 months remaining after the completion of your stay in Nepal, and contain at least one blank visa page.
  2. Fully completed and signed  Nepal Tourist visa application 2017
  3. Passport photograph

Business Visa

  1. A valid, signed passport. The passport must have at least 6 months remaining after the completion of your stay in Nepal, and contain at least one blank visa page.
  2. Fully completed and signed Nepal visa application 2017
  3. Passport photograph
  4. A business letter of introduction and financial responsibility is required to be typed on your company letterhead and addressed to: Embassy of Nepal, Visa Section, Washington, DC. This letter must be signed by a company officer other than the traveler, and should:
    1. state the nature of business to be performed;
    2. include the name and address of the company to be visited;
    3. guarantee sufficient financial support during visit; and
    4. guarantee return transportation to the US for the applicant.

Fees

In addition to the standard Iratex fees, the following consular fees apply:

Multiple Entry – Stay up to 15 Days$25.00 per visa
Multiple Entry – Stay up to 30 Days$40.00 per visa
Multiple Entry – Stay up to 90 Days$100.00 per visa

If re-applying within 150 days of your last visit to Nepal within the same current year the fees are:

Single Entry – Stay up to 30 Days$30.00 per visa
Multiple Entry – Stay up to 30 Days$30.00 per visa

Visa Information

Your application will be checked and hand carried to the Embassy and is usually processed in 72 hours.

The NEPAL tourist visa is usually issued for a single entry for a period of 6 months from date of issue, provided the passport remains valid, for a period of stay not to exceed 60 days.

Tourists intending to trek may apply for a Trekking Permit at the Central Immigration Office.