Visa Requirements

 

There are no special requirements for Minor children other than having a copy of your passport attached to their application. Mostly for signature verification since you will be signing their applications.The Consulate, is now VFS Houston Please choose this designation on your application. Please choose VFS HOUSTON Russian consulates have moved to a new online visa application system. Now, each applicant will have to complete application online http://visa.kdmid.ru/ and generate an application with the unique bar-code: The new process looks almost alike India and Brazil visa application process.

MOST IMPORTANT, EACH CLIENT MUST PROVIDE US WITH THE ID NUMBER AND PASSWORD. We will not be able to accept applications without this information as this is the only way to get access for editing completed applications. COPY AND PRINT THIS INFORMATION. Sometimes it is hard to read handwriting.

Please pay particular attention to these questions:

a) For the inviting organization, please put reference number of the inviting organization for tourist applications and inviting organization listed on business invites for business applications.

b) For an appointment date, always put the date when you are completing the application.

c) When asked if any other country has issued you a passport, say yes, and add the country from which your passport has been issued by. If you have any dual nationalities, make sure to add them.

Every foreign citizen arriving in Russia must complete a migration card while passing through customs. An interview will be conducted and you will be asked who your inviting organization is. If your answer and the information on your visa do not match, you risk immediate deportation.

Please make sure to have a copy of your invitation with you when you travel to Russia, as your invitation will have the name of the inviting organization.

Tourist Visa

  1. A valid, signed passport. The passport must have at least 6 months remaining after the completion of your stay in Russia, and contain at least Two blank visa pages.
  2. Fully completed and signed Visa application form completed and signed – must be separate pages.   http://visa.kdmid.ru/
  3. Passport photograph 1 color 2×2 passport-type photograph taken within the last 3 months
  4. Copy of itinerary
  5. FOR NON-US CITIZENS A copy of your health insurance card is required. Or proof of purchase of a health insurance plan purchased on the internet.

If Tour Group or Cruise Passenger: Invitation or letter, plus voucher, from tour company or cruise line confirming itinerary and including a copy of the confirmation from Intourist or another authorized Russian travel company which shows the reference number and confirmation number for the visa.

For Individual Travel: Invitation, or confirmation, plus voucher of hotel arrangements from authorized Russian travel company, or directly from the Russian hotel, showing reference number and confirmation number for the visa.

Business or Invited Guest Visa

Note: The Russian Embassy and Consulate in Houston will no longer accept visa requests for multiple entries without a copy of the HIV Report.

  1. Photocopy of the vital information pages of your valid passport (showing Name, Birth Date, Passport Number, Expiration Date).
  2. A valid, signed passport. The passport must have at least 6 months remaining after the completion of your stay in Russia, and contain at least Two blank visa pages..
  3. ONE  fully completed and signed   http://visa.kdmid.ru/   with an original signature – must be PRINTED ON separate pages.
  4. passport photographs 1 color 2×2 passport-type photograph taken within the last 3 months
  5.  FOR NON-US CITIZENS A copy of your health insurance card is required. Or proof of purchase of a health insurance plan purchased on the internet.
  6. Official invitation from an organization authorized to invite business visitors to Russia. To arrange an invitation, usually sent to you by fax, your sponsor will require:
    1. Your full name, nationality & passport number
    2. Your date of arrival in, & departure from Russia, and the Cities you will visit.

The Invitation to Russia must be from the Russian Foreign Ministry or its regional representatives; The Ministry of Interior or its local offices; or other authorized Russian Agencies. The letter must contain: official seal and legal address of the agency, signature and name of official authorized to invite foreigners to Russia. The Embassy reserves the right to request the original invitation.

 

Private Visit or Home-stay Visit

  1. Photocopy of the vital information of your valid passport (showing Name, Birth Date, Passport Number, Expiration Date).
  2. A valid, signed passport. The passport must have at least 6 months remaining after the completion of your stay in Russia, and contain at least Two blank visa pages.
  3. 1 Visa application form completed and signed.
  4. 1 passport-type photographs 1 color 2×2 passport-type photograph taken within the last 3 months
  5. FOR NON-US CITIZENS A copy of your health insurance card is required. Or proof of purchase of a health insurance plan purchased on the internet.
  6. Visa entitlement certificate, Izvesheniye from the local OVIR in Russia. Your host must obtain this certificate for you to send the original certificate to you. Your host will need to know:
    1. Your full name, address & nationality.
    2. Your passport number & date of birth
    3. Your date of arrival in & departure from Russia

The cost of OVIR application is about $35.00. Allow 4-6 weeks for OVIR’s approval.

Fees

In addition to the standard Iratex fees, the following consular fees apply:

Iratex can help provide you with your Voucher the cost is $45.00

Effective April 11, 2019 the new regular consular service fees are 

*Please note that the day of submission does not count, except for same day procession.

SINGLE, DOUBLE OR MULTIPLE ENTRY TOURIST OR BUSINESS VISA8-10  BUSINESS DAYS$198.00

 

 

Visa Information

Visa Notes

 

  • The Russian Tourist visa is issued for a single or double entry only, for the cities specifically mentioned on the invitation, and the specified dates up to a maximum of 30 days.
  • Visa Free Transit of Russia is Suspended effective January 2000. A visa is required to transit through Russia.
  • If the visa support invitation has been sent by Foreign Ministry telex directly to the Russian Consular office in Washington DC, please note that no processing begins on the application until the Embassy confirms receipt.
  • Passport must have at least six months remaining validity and contain at least one blank visa page for visa to be issued.
  • Special requirements exist for U.S. Official and Diplomatic Passport Holders

Special Notes for Business Visas

The invitation must be from a Russian company or organization and not from a representation office of a foreign company there. Please make sure that your inviting company is duly registered in Russia and is not a 100% foreign investment company. Traveler’s name and the name of the inviting organization must be clearly stated on the invitation as well as the dates of your visit and cities to be visited. Handwritten invitations, or those which appear to have been altered in any way, are not accepted.

Any US male between the ages of 18 and 45 must fill out the supplemental form included with the application form. This is in reciprocation for US visa rules for entry into the United States.

Invitations to Russia issued by Russian organizations must be processed through the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.