Visa Requirements

Tourist Visa

  1. A valid, signed US passport. The passport must have at least 6 months remaining after the completion of your stay in Zambia, and contain at least one blank visa page.
  2. Photocopy of your passport
  3. Two (2) fully completed and signed  Zambia Visa Application 2018
  4. Two (2) passport photographs  (2) photos stapled to upper right corner
  5. International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever (Cholera recommended)
  6. Copy of round trip airline tickets or itinerary, or letter of confirmation from travel agent

Business Visa

  1. A valid, signed US passport. The passport must have at least 6 months remaining after the completion of your stay in Zambia, and contain at least one blank visa page.
  2. Photocopy of your passport
  3. Two (2) fully completed and signed Zambia Visa Application 2018
  4. Two (2) passport photographs  (2) photos stapled to upper right corner
  5. International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever (Cholera recommended)
  6. Copy of round trip airline tickets or itinerary, or letter of confirmation from travel agent
  7. Invitation Letter from Zambia and Official cover letter
  8. A business letter of introduction and financial responsibility is required to be typed on your company letterhead and addressed to: Embassy of Zambia, Visa Section, Washington, DC. This letter must be signed by a company officer other than the traveler, and should:
    1. state the nature of business to be performed;
    2. include the name and address of the company to be visited;
    3. guarantee sufficient financial support during visit; and
    4. guarantee return transportation to the US for the applicant

Fees

In addition to the standard Iratex fees, the following consular fees apply:

$50.00 –Single Entry Visa

$80.00– Double Entry Visa

$80.00– Multiple Entry Visa

Additional application procedure listed in section 6, in the visa application instructions

Expedited  Visa Fees  for Zambia Embassy

Same day service -$50 and Next day service -$40

Validity 3 years for US passport holders  3 months for all other nationals

Note: Visa fees are non–‐refundable.

Visa Information

The Zambia tourist or business visa is usually valid for three years, for multiple entries, from date issued, for a stay not to exceed 30 days.